DataLearner logo
ER

ERNIE 5.0 Thinking Preview

PreviewReasoning modelERNIE 5.0
Release date: 2025-11Updated: 2026-07-17 23:18:27.212484
Live demoGitHubHugging FaceCompare
Parameters
2.4T
Context length
128K
Chinese support
Supported
Reasoning ability

ERNIE 5.0 Thinking Preview is a reasoning model from Baidu, released in 2025-11. It accepts text, image, audio, and video input and returns text output. The cataloged parameter count is 2.4T. The recorded context window is 128K, and the recorded maximum output is 64K. Cataloged capabilities include Reasoning model and Multilingual. The model weights are proprietary and are not published for download. The model is listed as a preview, so access and production terms may remain limited. Use the linked references to confirm current access, licensing, and provider-specific limits.

Data sourced primarily from official releases (GitHub, Hugging Face, papers), then benchmark leaderboards, then third-party evaluators. Learn about our data methodology

ERNIE 5.0 Thinking Preview

Model basics

Reasoning traces
Supported
Thinking modes
Thinking Mode (Default)
Context length
128K tokens
Max output length
64K tokens
Model type
Reasoning model
Modality (in / out)
Text, Image, Audio, Video → Text
Release date
2025-11
Model file size
No data
MoE architecture
Yes
Total params / Active params
2.4T / N/A
Knowledge cutoff
No data
ERNIE 5.0 Thinking Preview

Open source & experience

Code license
Proprietary
Weights license
Proprietary
GitHub repo
GitHub link unavailable
Hugging Face
Hugging Face link unavailable
ERNIE 5.0 Thinking Preview

Official resources

Paper
DataLearnerAI blog
No blog post yet
ERNIE 5.0 Thinking Preview

API details

API speed
3/5
💡Default unit: $/1M tokens. If vendors use other units, follow their published pricing.
Standard
TypeConditionInputOutput
TextContext <= 32000¥6.00/ 1M¥24.00/ 1M
TextContext > 32000, Context <= 128000¥10.00/ 1M¥40.00/ 1M
ERNIE 5.0 Thinking Preview

Benchmark Results

ERNIE 5.0 Thinking Preview currently shows benchmark results led by Claw Bench (29 / 29, score 51). This page also consolidates core specs, context limits, and API pricing so you can evaluate the model from benchmark results and deployment constraints together.

Thinking

Claw-style Agent Evaluation

1 evaluations
Benchmark / mode
Score
Rank/total
Claw Bench
Thinking Mode
51
29 / 29

Compare with other models

No curated comparisons for this model yet.

Want a custom combination? Open the compare tool

ERNIE 5.0 Thinking Preview

Publisher

ERNIE 5.0 Thinking Preview

Model Overview

ERNIE 5.0 Thinking Preview is a reasoning model from Baidu, released in 2025-11.

It accepts text, image, audio, and video input and produces text output. Its cataloged capabilities include Reasoning model and Multilingual. The cataloged parameter count is 2.4T. The recorded context window is 128K, and the recorded maximum output is 64K.

The model is listed as a preview, so access and production terms may remain limited. The model weights are proprietary and are not published for download. The page records 4 API pricing rules from the listed provider; current provider pricing and conditions should be checked before deployment. The evaluation section contains 1 cataloged benchmark result with its recorded mode and score. The page links 2 release, model-card, repository, or provider references for checking the underlying claims. Specifications, availability, and prices can change; undisclosed values are intentionally left unstated.

ERNIE 5.0 Thinking Preview

FAQ

What is ERNIE 5.0 Thinking Preview?

ERNIE 5.0 Thinking Preview is a reasoning model from Baidu, released in 2025-11. It accepts text, image, audio, and video input and returns text output. The cataloged parameter count is 2.4T. The recorded context window is 128K, and the recorded maximum output is 64K. Cataloged capabilities include Reasoning model and Multilingual. The model weights are proprietary and are not published for download. The model is listed as a preview, so access and production terms may remain limited. Use the linked references to confirm current access, licensing, and provider-specific limits.

What input and output modalities does ERNIE 5.0 Thinking Preview support?

The current model record lists text, image, audio, and video as input and text as output.

What are the main recorded specifications for ERNIE 5.0 Thinking Preview?

The cataloged parameter count is 2.4T. The recorded context window is 128K, and the recorded maximum output is 64K. Fields without a source-backed value remain undisclosed.

Does ERNIE 5.0 Thinking Preview have API pricing?

The page records 4 API pricing rules from the listed provider; current provider pricing and conditions should be checked before deployment.

Are benchmark results available for ERNIE 5.0 Thinking Preview?

The evaluation section contains 1 cataloged benchmark result with its recorded mode and score. Compare only results that use the same benchmark version and evaluation mode.

Is ERNIE 5.0 Thinking Preview open source?

The model weights are proprietary and are not published for download. Review the linked license text before commercial or derivative use.

DataLearner on WeChat

Follow DataLearner on WeChat for AI model updates and research notes.

DataLearner WeChat QR code