DataLearner logo

Claude Haiku 5.5 Benchmark Details

Claude Haiku 5.5 currently shows benchmark results led by HLE (18 / 244, score 57.40), APEX-SWE (9 / 73, score 55.10), CursorBench 4.0 (11 / 75, score 48.40). This page also tracks comparisons against 1 predecessor or same-series models.

Benchmark Results

Claude Haiku 5.5

Benchmark Results

Thinking
Tool usage
Internet

Abstract Generalization

11 evaluations
Benchmark / mode
Score
Rank/total
50.33
177 / 233
ARC-AGI-1
Medium
57.33
163 / 233
81.50
117 / 233
89
84 / 233
ARC-AGI-1
Extra-High
87.50
91 / 233
2.78
184 / 219
ARC-AGI-2
Medium
9.44
155 / 219
30.69
128 / 219
ARC-AGI-2
Extra-High
61.25
78 / 219
2.82
27 / 38
0.45
36 / 62

Knowledge Exams

2 evaluations
Benchmark / mode
Score
Rank/total
HLE
Max
45.90
63 / 244
HLE
MaxToolsInternet
57.40
18 / 244

Cross-industry Work

2 evaluations
Benchmark / mode
Score
Rank/total
GDPval-AA v2
MediumToolsInternet
1277
8 / 11
GDPval-AA v2
MaxToolsInternet
1620
4 / 11

Office & Business

6 evaluations
Benchmark / mode
Score
Rank/total
AA-Briefcase
MediumToolsInternet
1372
10 / 13
AA-Briefcase
MaxToolsInternet
1578
5 / 13
6.10
46 / 46
10.50
44 / 46
12
43 / 46
AutomationBench
Extra-HighTools
9.90
45 / 46

Mathematics

2 evaluations
Benchmark / mode
Score
Rank/total
75.09
20 / 120
46.34
28 / 77

Repository Engineering

2 evaluations
Benchmark / mode
Score
Rank/total
APEX-SWE
MaxTools
55.10
9 / 73
43.77
8 / 22

Documents & Charts

2 evaluations
Benchmark / mode
Score
Rank/total
46.40
15 / 17
Chartography
MaxTools
86.20
3 / 17

Agentic Development

6 evaluations
Benchmark / mode
Score
Rank/total
30.90
59 / 75
CursorBench 4.0
MediumTools
36.90
41 / 75
42.30
26 / 75
48.40
11 / 75
CursorBench 4.0
Extra-HighTools
44.30
22 / 75
39.20
26 / 108

Code Generation & Editing

2 evaluations
Benchmark / mode
Score
Rank/total
46.40
12 / 17
FrontierCode 1.1 Main
Extra-HighTools
45.80
14 / 17

ML Engineering

1 evaluations
Benchmark / mode
Score
Rank/total
WeirdML v3
Extra-HighTools
0.12
12 / 24

Capability Indices

5 evaluations
Benchmark / mode
Score
Rank/total
29.45
118 / 197
34.46
93 / 197
37.82
85 / 197
43.40
49 / 197
41.25
62 / 197

Desktop Workflows

1 evaluations
Benchmark / mode
Score
Rank/total
OSWorld 2.1
MaxTools
72.40
8 / 11

Cross-capability Suites

1 evaluations
Benchmark / mode
Score
Rank/total
75.64
15 / 49

Version History

How each version of the Claude Haiku 5.5 series stacks up on benchmark tests

Claude Haiku 5.5Haiku 4.5
Benchmark categories:
The chart shows each model’s highest score per benchmark within the current filter. Out-of-100 benchmarks use raw heights; out-of-range benchmarks are scaled within that benchmark while labels keep the original scores.

4 benchmarks with comparable scores. Each model shows its best score; mode label is displayed below.· Click a row to view its trend chart.

BenchmarkClaude Haiku 5.5CurrentHaiku 4.5
ARC-AGI-1
Score (%)
Abstract Generalization
89.00Thinking Level · High
47.67Extended Thinking
ARC-AGI-2
Score (% solved); cost per task (USD)
Abstract Generalization
61.25Thinking Level · Extra High
4.50Extended Thinking
HLE
Accuracy
Knowledge Exams
57.40Thinking Level · High | Tools
9.70Extended Thinking
LiveBench 2.0
Overall score (equal-weight mean of 7 suite scores, 0-100)
Cross-capability Suites
75.64Standard Mode | Tools
46.04Standard Mode | Tools

Single-Benchmark Version Trend

Viewing: ARC-AGI-1 · Abstract Generalization

Benchmark
NormalNormal + ToolsThinkingThinking + ToolsDeepDeep + Tools

X-axis shows model and release date, Y-axis shows score; solid lines connect the same mode across versions, while dotted guides align modes within the same generation.

Standard API Pricing Across the Claude Haiku 5.5 Series

Shows standard text input and output pricing side by side for each model. If extended-context pricing exists, the chart keeps the base rate and explains the threshold below.

Source: DataLearnerAI. Standard text prices shown here use the default supplier. · USD / 1M tokens

When a context threshold exists, the charted base price only applies within these limits:

Claude Haiku 5.5: Base price applies to <= 100000
ModelSupplierStandard inputStandard outputBase price applies to
Claude Haiku 5.5
Anthropic$0.1 / 1M tokens$0.5 / 1M tokens<= 100000
Haiku 4.5
Anthropic$1 / 1M tokens$5 / 1M tokens—