Volume 39, Number 8, December 2020
Intuitive Facial Animation Editing Based On A Generative RNN Framework.

Eloïse Berson Catherine Soladié Nicolas Stoiber

Probabilistic Character Motion Synthesis using a Hierarchical Deep Latent Variable Model.

Saeed Ghorbani Calden Wloka Ali Etemad Marcus A. Brubaker Nikolaus F. Troje

ALLSTEPS: Curriculum-driven Learning of Stepping Stone Skills.

Zhaoming Xie Hung Yu Ling Nam Hee Kim Michiel van de Panne

Statistics-based Motion Synthesis for Social Conversations.

Yanzhe Yang Jimei Yang Jessica K. Hodgins

Linear Time Stable PD Controllers for Physics-based Character Animation.

Zhiqi Yin KangKang Yin

A Bending Model for Nodal Discretizations of Yarn-Level Cloth.

José M. Pizana Alejandro Rodríguez Gabriel Cirio Miguel A. Otaduy

A Finite Element Formulation of Baraff-Witkin Cloth.

Theodore Kim

Higher-Order Time Integration for Deformable Solids.

Fabian Löschner Andreas Longva Stefan Jeske Tassilo Kugelstadt Jan Bender

Fully Convolutional Graph Neural Networks for Parametric Virtual Try-On.

Raquel Vidaurre Igor Santesteban Elena Garces Dan Casas

A Pixel-Based Framework for Data-Driven Clothing.

Ning Jin Yilin Zhu Zhenglin Geng Ronald Fedkiw

Cloth and Skin Deformation with a Triangle Mesh Based Convolutional Neural Network.

Nuttapong Chentanez Miles Macklin Matthias Müller Stefan Jeschke Tae-Yong Kim

Distant Collision Response in Rigid Body Simulations.

Eulalie Coevoet Sheldon Andrews D. Relles Paul G. Kry

Detailed Rigid Body Simulation with Extended Position Based Dynamics.

Matthias Müller Miles Macklin Nuttapong Chentanez Stefan Jeschke Tae-Yong Kim

Primal/Dual Descent Methods for Dynamics.

Miles Macklin Kenny Erleben Matthias Müller Nuttapong Chentanez Stefan Jeschke Tae-Yong Kim

Particle-based Liquid Control using Animation Templates.

Arnaud Schoentgen Pierre Poulin Emmanuelle Darles Philippe Meseure

A Divergence-free Mixture Model for Multiphase Fluids.

Yuntao Jiang Chen-Feng Li Shujie Deng Shi-Min Hu

Effective time step restrictions for explicit MPM simulation.

Yunxin Sun Tamar Shinar Craig A. Schroeder

Making Procedural Water Waves Boundary-aware.

Stefan Jeschke Christian Hafner Nuttapong Chentanez Miles Macklin Matthias Müller-Fischer Christopher Wojtan

Interactive sound propagation for dynamic scenes using 2D wave simulation.

Matthew Rosen Keith W. Godin Nikunj Raghuvanshi

Efficient 2D Simulation on Moving 3D Surfaces.

Dieter Morgenroth Stefan Reinhardt Daniel Weiskopf Bernd Eberhardt

Latent Space Subdivision: Stable and Controllable Time Predictions for Fluid Flow.

Steffen Wiewel Byungsoo Kim Vinicius C. Azevedo Barbara Solenthaler Nils Thuerey

A Hybrid Lagrangian/Eulerian Collocated Velocity Advection and Projection Method for Fluid Simulation.

Steven Gagniere David Hyde Alan Marquez-Razon Chenfanfu Jiang Ziheng Ge Xuchen Han Qi Guo Joseph Teran

Front Matter.


Volume 39, Number 7, October 2020
Visual Analytics in Dental Aesthetics.

Aleksandr Amirkhanov Matthias Bernhard Alexey Karimov Sabine Stiller Andreas Geier M. Eduard Gröller Gabriel Mistelbauer

Slice and Dice: A Physicalization Workflow for Anatomical Edutainment.

Renata G. Raidou M. Eduard Gröller Hsiang-Yun Wu

RadEx: Integrated Visual Exploration of Multiparametric Studies for Radiomic Tumor Profiling.

Eric Mörth Kari Wagner-Larsen Erlend Hodneland Camilla Krakstad Ingfrid Haldorsen Stefan Bruckner Noeska N. Smit

Colorization of Line Drawings with Empty Pupils.

Kenta Akita Yuki Morimoto Reiji Tsuruno

Two-stage Photograph Cartoonization via Line Tracing.

Simin Li Qiang Wen Shuang Zhao Zixun Sun Shengfeng He

StyleProp: Real-time Example-based Stylization of 3D Models.

Filip Hauptfleisch Ondrej Texler Aneta Texler Jaroslav Krivánek Daniel Sýkora

Multi-scale Information Assembly for Image Matting.

Yu Qiao Yuhao Liu Qiang Zhu Xin Yang Yuxin Wang Qiang Zhang Xiaopeng Wei

A Multi-Person Selfie System via Augmented Reality.

Jie Lin Chuan-Kai Yang

Interactive Design and Preview of Colored Snapshots of Indoor Scenes.

Qiang Fu Hai Yan Hongbo Fu Xueming Li

Simultaneous Multi-Attribute Image-to-Image Translation Using Parallel Latent Transform Networks.

Sen-Zhe Xu Yu-Kun Lai

Diversifying Semantic Image Synthesis and Editing via Class- and Layer-wise VAEs.

Yuki Endo Yoshihiro Kanamori

SCGA-Net: Skip Connections Global Attention Network for Image Restoration.

Dongdong Ren Jinbao Li Meng Han Minglei Shu

Not All Areas Are Equal: A Novel Separation-Restoration-Fusion Network for Image Raindrop Removal.

Dongdong Ren Jinbao Li Meng Han Minglei Shu

CLA-GAN: A Context and Lightness Aware Generative Adversarial Network for Shadow Removal.

Ling Zhang Chengjiang Long Qingan Yan Xiaolong Zhang Chunxia Xiao

Pixel-wise Dense Detector for Image Inpainting.

Rui-Song Zhang Weize Quan Baoyuan Wu Zhifeng Li Dong-Ming Yan

Deep Separation of Direct and Global Components from a Single Photograph under Structured Lighting.

Zhaoliang Duan James C. Bieron Pieter Peers

Weakly Supervised Part-wise 3D Shape Reconstruction from Single-View RGB Images.

Chengjie Niu Yang Yu Zhenwei Bian Jun Li Kai Xu

InstanceFusion: Real-time Instance-level 3D Reconstruction Using a Single RGBD Camera.

Feixiang Lu Haotian Peng Hongyu Wu Jun Yang Xinhang Yang Ruizhi Cao Liangjun Zhang Ruigang Yang Bin Zhou

Generating High-quality Superpixels in Textured Images.

Zhe Zhang Panpan Xu Jian Chang Wencheng Wang Chong Zhao Jian Jun Zhang

Coarse to Fine: Weak Feature Boosting Network for Salient Object Detection.

Chenhao Zhang Shanshan Gao Xiao Pan Yuting Wang Yuanfeng Zhou

An Occlusion-aware Edge-Based Method for Monocular 3D Object Tracking using Edge Confidence.

Hong Huang Fan Zhong Yuqing Sun Xueying Qin

Learning Target-Adaptive Correlation Filters for Visual Tracking.

Ying She Yang Yi Jialiang Gu

FAKIR: An algorithm for revealing the anatomy and pose of statues from raw point sets.

Tong Fu Raphaëlle Chaine Julie Digne

PointSkelCNN: Deep Learning-Based 3D Human Skeleton Extraction from Point Clouds.

Hongxing Qin Songshan Zhang Qihuang Liu Li Chen Baoquan Chen

Monocular Human Pose and Shape Reconstruction using Part Differentiable Rendering.

Min Wang Feng Qiu Wentao Liu Chen Qian Xiaowei Zhou Lizhuang Ma

Personalized Hand Modeling from Multiple Postures with Multi-View Color Images.

Yangang Wang Ruting Rao Changqing Zou

Human Pose Transfer by Adaptive Hierarchical Deformation.

Jinsong Zhang Xingzi Liu Kun Li

A Graph-based One-Shot Learning Method for Point Cloud Recognition.

Zhaoxin Fan Hongyan Liu Jun He Qi Sun Xiaoyong Du

SRNet: A 3D Scene Recognition Network using Static Graph and Dense Semantic Fusion.

Zhaoxin Fan Hongyan Liu Jun He Qi Sun Xiaoyong Du

The Layerizing VoxPoint Annular Convolutional Network for 3D Shape Classification.

Tong Wang Wenyuan Tao Chung-Ming Own Xiantuo Lou Yuehua Zhao

Semi-Supervised 3D Shape Recognition via Multimodal Deep Co-training.

Mofei Song Yu Liu Xiao Fan Liu

SRF-Net: Spatial Relationship Feature Network for Tooth Point Cloud Classification.

Qian Ma Guangshun Wei Yuanfeng Zhou Xiao Pan Shiqing Xin Wenping Wang

A Bayesian Inference Framework for Procedural Material Parameter Estimation.

Yu Guo Milos Hasan Ling-Qi Yan Shuang Zhao

Procedural Physically based BRDF for Real-Time Rendering of Glints.

Xavier Chermain Basile Sauvage Jean-Michel Dischler Carsten Dachsbacher

Computing the Bidirectional Scattering of a Microstructure Using Scalar Diffraction Theory and Path Tracing.

Viggo Falster Adrián Jarabo Jeppe Revall Frisvad

Two-stage Resampling for Bidirectional Path Tracing with Multiple Light Sub-paths.

Kosuke Nabata Kei Iwasaki Yoshinori Dobashi

Next Event Estimation++: Visibility Mapping for Efficient Light Transport Simulation.

Jerry Jinfeng Guo Martin Eisemann Elmar Eisemann

Unsupervised Image Reconstruction for Gradient-Domain Volumetric Rendering.

Zilin Xu Qiang Sun Lu Wang Yanning Xu Beibei Wang

Automatic Band-Limited Approximation of Shaders Using Mean-Variance Statistics in Clamped Domain.

Shi Li Rui Wang Yuchi Huo Wenting Zheng Wei Hua Hujun Bao

Real Time Multiscale Rendering of Dense Dynamic Stackings.

Élie Michel Tamy Boubekeur

Fast Out-of-Core Octree Generation for Massive Point Clouds.

Markus Schütz Stefan Ohrhallinger Michael Wimmer

Cosserat Rod with rh-Adaptive Discretization.

Jiahao Wen Jiong Chen Nobuyuki Umetani Hujun Bao Jin Huang

Semi-analytical Solid Boundary Conditions for Free Surface Flows.

Yue Chang Shusen Liu Xiaowei He Sheng Li Guoping Wang

Simulation of Arbitrarily-shaped Magnetic Objects.

Seung-wook Kim JungHyun Han

A Novel Plastic Phase-Field Method for Ductile Fracture with GPU Optimization.

Zipeng Zhao Kemeng Huang Chen Li Changbo Wang Hong Qin

Fracture Patterns Design for Anisotropic Models with the Material Point Method.

Wei Cao Luan Lyu Xiaohua Ren Bob Zhang Zhixin Yang Enhua Wu

Learning Elastic Constitutive Material and Damping Models.

Bin Wang Yuanmin Deng Paul G. Kry Uri M. Ascher Hui Huang Baoquan Chen

Adjustable Constrained Soft-Tissue Dynamics.

Bohan Wang Mianlun Zheng Jernej Barbic

Image-Driven Furniture Style for Interactive 3D Scene Modeling.

Tomer Weiss Ilkay Yildiz Nitin Agarwal Esra Ataer Cansizoglu Jae-Woo Choi

Robust Computation of 3D Apollonius Diagrams.

Peihui Wang Na Yuan Yuewen Ma Shiqing Xin Ying He Shuang-Min Chen Jian Xu Wenping Wang

A Deep Residual Network for Geometric Decontouring.

Zhongping Ji Chengqin Zhou Qiankan Zhang Yu-Wei Zhang Wenping Wang

Practical Fabrication of Discrete Chebyshev Nets.

Hao-Yu Liu Zhongyuan Liu Zheng-Yu Zhao Ligang Liu Xiao-Ming Fu

Memory-Efficient Bijective Parameterizations of Very-Large-Scale Models.

Chunyang Ye Jian-Ping Su Ligang Liu Xiao-Ming Fu

Front Matter.


Volume 39, Number 6, September 2020
Stereo Inverse Brightness Modulation for Guidance in Dynamic Panorama Videos in Virtual Reality.

Steve Grogorick Jan-Philipp Tauscher Nikkel Heesen Susana Castillo Marcus A. Magnor

Multi-Level Memory Structures for Simulating and Rendering Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics.

Rene Winchenbach Andreas Kolb

Data-Driven Facial Simulation.

Marco Romeo Sara C. Schvartzman

Data Assimilation for Full 4D PC-MRI Measurements: Physics-Based Denoising and Interpolation.

Niels H. L. C. de Hoon Andrei C. Jalba E. S. Farag Pim van Ooij Aart J. Nederveen Elmar Eisemann Anna Vilanova

Progressive Acquisition of SVBRDF and Shape in Motion.

Hyunho Ha Seung-Hwan Baek Giljoo Nam Min H. Kim

Interactive Subsurface Scattering for Materials With High Scattering Distances.

Sebastian Maisch Timo Ropinski

DockVis: Visual Analysis of Molecular Docking Trajectories.

Katarína Furmanová Ondrej Vávra Barbora Kozlíková Jirí Damborský Vojtech Vonásek David Bednar Jan Byska

A Survey of Image Synthesis Methods for Visual Machine Learning.

Apostolia Tsirikoglou Gabriel Eilertsen Jonas Unger

Interactive Programming for Parametric CAD.

Aman Shankar Mathur Marcus Pirron Damien Zufferey

VisualNeuro: A Hypothesis Formation and Reasoning Application for Multi-Variate Brain Cohort Study Data.

Daniel Jönsson Albin Bergström Camilla Forsell Rozalyn Simon Maria Engström Susanna Walter Anders Ynnerman Ingrid Hotz

Physically Based Simulation and Rendering of Urban Thermography.

José Pedro Aguerre Elena García-Nevado Jairo Acuña Paz y Miño Eduardo Fernández Benoit Beckers

Adaptive Block Coordinate Descent for Distortion Optimization.

Alexander Naitsat Yufeng Zhu Yehoshua Y. Zeevi

NEVA: Visual Analytics to Identify Fraudulent Networks.

Roger A. Leite Theresia Gschwandtner Silvia Miksch Erich Gstrein Johannes Kuntner

Making Sense of Scientific Simulation Ensembles With Semantic Interaction.

Mai Dahshan Nicholas F. Polys R. S. Jayne Ryan M. Pollyea

Constructing Human Motion Manifold With Sequential Networks.

Deok-Kyeong Jang Sung-Hee Lee

Image Morphing With Perceptual Constraints and STN Alignment.

Noa Fish Richard Zhang Lilach Perry Daniel Cohen-Or Eli Shechtman Connelly Barnes

Modelling the Soft Robot Kyma Based on Real-Time Finite Element Method.

Andrés Martín-Barrio Silvia Terrile M. Diaz-Carrasco Jaime del Cerro Antonio Barrientos

Guide Me in Analysis: A Framework for Guidance Designers.

Davide Ceneda Natalia V. Andrienko Gennady L. Andrienko Theresia Gschwandtner Silvia Miksch Nikolaus Piccolotto Tobias Schreck Marc Streit Josef Suschnigg Christian Tominski

From 2.5D Bas-relief to 3D Portrait Model.

Yu-Wei Zhang Wenping Wang Yanzhao Chen Hui Liu Zhongping Ji Caiming Zhang

Quantum Coin Method for Numerical Integration.

N. H. Shimada T. Hachisuka

Non-Uniform Subdivision Surfaces with Sharp Features.

Yufeng Tian Xin Li Falai Chen

Realistic Buoyancy Model for Real-Time Applications.

Juan M. Bajo Gustavo Patow Claudio A. Delrieux

ZerNet: Convolutional Neural Networks on Arbitrary Surfaces Via Zernike Local Tangent Space Estimation.

Zhiyu Sun Ethan Rooke Jerome Charton Yusen He Jia Lu Stephen Baek

Spherical Gaussian-based Lightcuts for Glossy Interreflections.

Y. C. Huo S. H. Jin T. Liu Wei Hua Rui Wang Hujun Bao

Accelerating Liquid Simulation With an Improved Data-Driven Method.

Yang Gao Quancheng Zhang Shuai Li Aimin Hao Hong Qin

Temporal Upsampling of Point Cloud Sequences by Optimal Transport for Plant Growth Visualization.

Tim Golla Tom Kneiphof Heiner Kuhlmann Michael Weinmann Reinhard Klein

Preserving Shadow Silhouettes in Illumination-Driven Mesh Reduction.

F. Bethe Johannes Jendersie Thorsten Grosch

Real-Time Glints Rendering With Pre-Filtered Discrete Stochastic Microfacets.

Beibei Wang Hong Deng Nicolas Holzschuch

Analysis of Schedule and Layout Tuning for Sparse Matrices With Compound Entries on GPUs.

Johannes Sebastian Mueller-Roemer André Stork Dieter W. Fellner

Curve Skeleton Extraction From 3D Point Clouds Through Hybrid Feature Point Shifting and Clustering.

Hailong Hu Zhong Li Xiaogang Jin Zhigang Deng Minhong Chen Yi Shen

A Survey on Visualizations for Musical Data.

Richard Khulusi Jakob Kusnick Christofer Meinecke C. Gillmann Josef Focht Stefan Jänicke

A Discriminative Multi-Channel Facial Shape (MCFS) Representation and Feature Extraction for 3D Human Faces.

Xun Gong Xin Li Tianrui Li Yongqing Liang

Hyperspectral Inverse Skinning.

Songrun Liu Jianchao Tan Zhigang Deng Yotam I. Gingold

Exploring the Effects of Aggregation Choices on Untrained Visualization Users' Generalizations From Data.

Francis Nguyen Xiaoli Qiao Jeffrey Heer Jessica Hullman

Real-Time Deformation with Coupled Cages and Skeletons.

Fabrizio Corda Jean-Marc Thiery Marco Livesu Enrico Puppo Tamy Boubekeur Riccardo Scateni

ConceptGraph: A Formal Model for Interpretation and Reasoning During Visual Analysis.

Benjamin Karer Inga Scheler Hans Hagen Heike Leitte


Volume 39, Number 5, August 2020
Consistent ZoomOut: Efficient Spectral Map Synchronization.

Ruqi Huang Jing Ren Peter Wonka Maks Ovsjanikov

Generating Adversarial Surfaces via Band-Limited Perturbations.

Giorgio Mariani Luca Cosmo Alexander M. Bronstein Emanuele Rodolà

DFR: Differentiable Function Rendering for Learning 3D Generation from Images.

Yunjie Wu Zhengxing Sun

Anderson Acceleration for Nonconvex ADMM Based on Douglas-Rachford Splitting.

Wenqing Ouyang Yue Peng Yuxin Yao Juyong Zhang Bailin Deng

EGGS: Sparsity-Specific Code Generation.

Xuan Tang Teseo Schneider Shoaib Kamil Aurojit Panda Jinyang Li Daniele Panozzo

Topology-Aware Surface Reconstruction for Point Clouds.

Rickard Brüel Gabrielsson Vignesh Ganapathi-Subramanian Primoz Skraba Leonidas J. Guibas

Learning Part Boundaries from 3D Point Clouds.

Marios Loizou Melinos Averkiou Evangelos Kalogerakis

Poisson Surface Reconstruction with Envelope Constraints.

Misha Kazhdan Ming Chuang Szymon Rusinkiewicz Hugues Hoppe

Cost Minimizing Local Anisotropic Quad Mesh Refinement.

Max Lyon David Bommes Leif Kobbelt

Integer-Grid Sketch Simplification and Vectorization.

Tibor Stanko Mikhail Bessmeltsev David Bommes Adrien Bousseau

Hexahedral Mesh Repair via Sum-of-Squares Relaxation.

Zoë Marschner David R. Palmer Paul Zhang Justin Solomon

Nonlinear Deformation Synthesis via Sparse Principal Geodesic Analysis.

Josua Sassen Klaus Hildebrandt Martin Rumpf

A parametric analysis of discrete Hamiltonian functional maps.

Emilian Postolache Marco Fumero Luca Cosmo Emanuele Rodolà

Interactive Sculpting of Digital Faces Using an Anatomical Modeling Paradigm.

Aurel Gruber Marco Fratarcangeli Gaspard Zoss Roman Cattaneo Thabo Beeler Markus H. Gross Derek Bradley

A Simple Discretization of the Vector Dirichlet Energy.

Oded Stein Max Wardetzky Alec Jacobson Eitan Grinspun

A Laplacian for Nonmanifold Triangle Meshes.

Nicholas Sharp Keenan Crane

Properties of Laplace Operators for Tetrahedral Meshes.

Marc Alexa Philipp Herholz Maximilian Kohlbrenner Olga Sorkine-Hornung

Interpolated corrected curvature measures for polygonal surfaces.

Jacques-Olivier Lachaud Pascal Romon Boris Thibert David Coeurjolly

Approximating isosurfaces by guaranteed-quality triangular meshes.

Joel Hass Maria Trnkova

Fabricable Unobtrusive 3D-QR-Codes with Directional Light.

Hao Peng Peiqing Liu Lin Lu Andrei Sharf Lin Liu Dani Lischinski Baoquan Chen

Medial Axis Isoperimetric Profiles.

Paul Zhang Daryl R. DeFord Justin Solomon

Front Matter.


Volume 39, Number 4, July 2020
High-Resolution Neural Face Swapping for Visual Effects.

Jacek Naruniec Leonhard Helminger Christopher Schroers Romann M. Weber

Semi-Procedural Textures Using Point Process Texture Basis Functions.

Pascal Guehl Rémi Allègre Jean-Michel Dischler Bedrich Benes Eric Galin

Practical Product Sampling by Fitting and Composing Warps.

David Hart Matt Pharr Thomas Müller Ward Lopes Morgan McGuire Peter Shirley

A Comprehensive Theory and Variational Framework for Anti-aliasing Sampling Patterns.

A. Cengiz Öztireli

Can't Invert the CDF? The Triangle-Cut Parameterization of the Region under the Curve.

Eric Heitz

Photorealistic Material Editing Through Direct Image Manipulation.

Károly Zsolnai-Fehér Peter Wonka Michael Wimmer

Guided Fine-Tuning for Large-Scale Material Transfer.

Valentin Deschaintre George Drettakis Adrien Bousseau

Practical Measurement and Reconstruction of Spectral Skin Reflectance.

Yuliya Gitlina Giuseppe Claudio Guarnera Daljit Singh Dhillon Jan Hansen Alexander Lattas Dinesh K. Pai Abhijeet Ghosh

An Adaptive BRDF Fitting Metric.

James C. Bieron Pieter Peers

Adaptive Matrix Completion for Fast Visibility Computations with Many Lights Rendering.

Sunrise Wang Nicolas Holzschuch

Deep Kernel Density Estimation for Photon Mapping.

Shilin Zhu Zexiang Xu Henrik Wann Jensen Hao Su Ravi Ramamoorthi

Practical Product Path Guiding Using Linearly Transformed Cosines.

Stavros Diolatzis Adrien Gruson Wenzel Jakob Derek Nowrouzezahrai George Drettakis

A Scalable and Production Ready Sky and Atmosphere Rendering Technique.

Sébastien Hillaire

Neural Denoising with Layer Embeddings.

Jacob Munkberg Jon Hasselgren

Front Matter.


Volume 39, Number 3, June 2020
State of the Art in Time-Dependent Flow Topology: Interpreting Physical Meaningfulness Through Mathematical Properties.

Roxana Bujack Lin Yan Ingrid Hotz Christoph Garth Bei Wang

A Survey of Seed Placement and Streamline Selection Techniques.

Sudhanshu Sane Roxana Bujack Christoph Garth Hank Childs

Survey on the Analysis of User Interactions and Visualization Provenance.

Kai Xu Alvitta Ottley Conny Walchshofer Marc Streit Remco Chang John E. Wenskovitch

The State of the Art in Enhancing Trust in Machine Learning Models with the Use of Visualizations.

Angelos Chatzimparmpas Rafael Messias Martins Ilir Jusufi Kostiantyn Kucher Fabrice Rossi Andreas Kerren

Survey on Individual Differences in Visualization.

Zhengliang Liu R. Jordan Crouser Alvitta Ottley

Privacy-Preserving Data Visualization: Reflections on the State of the Art and Research Opportunities.

Kaustav Bhattacharjee Min Chen Aritra Dasgupta

The State of the Art in Map-Like Visualization.

Marius Hogräfer Magnus Heitzler Hans-Jörg Schulz

A Survey on Transit Map Layout - from Design, Machine, and Human Perspectives.

Hsiang-Yun Wu Benjamin Niedermann Shigeo Takahashi Maxwell J. Roberts Martin Nöllenburg

Canis: A High-Level Language for Data-Driven Chart Animations.

T. Ge Y. Zhao B. Lee D. Ren B. Chen Y. Wang

Infomages: Embedding Data into Thematic Images.

Darius Coelho Klaus Mueller

Sublinear Time Force Computation for Big Complex Network Visualization.

Amyra Meidiana Seok-Hee Hong Marnijati Torkel Shijun Cai Peter Eades

v-plots: Designing Hybrid Charts for the Comparative Analysis of Data Distributions.

Michael Blumenschein Luka J. Debbeler Nadine C. Lages Britta Renner Daniel A. Keim Mennatallah El-Assady

Sunspot Plots: Model-based Structure Enhancement for Dense Scatter Plots.

Thomas Trautner Fabian Bolte Sergej Stoppel Stefan Bruckner

Evaluating Reordering Strategies for Cluster Identification in Parallel Coordinates.

Michael Blumenschein Xuan Zhang David Pomerenke Daniel A. Keim Johannes Fuchs

SEEVis: A Smart Emergency Evacuation Plan Visualization System with Data-Driven Shot Designs.

Qi Li Y. J. Liu L. Chen X. C. Yang Y. Peng Xiaoru Yuan M. L. L. Wijerathne

SeqDynamics: Visual Analytics for Evaluating Online Problem-solving Dynamics.

Meng Xia Min Xu Chuan-En Lin Ta Ying Cheng Huamin Qu Xiaojuan Ma

Resolving Conflicting Insights in Asynchronous Collaborative Visual Analysis.

Jianping Kelvin Li Shenyu Xu Yecong (Chris) Ye Kwan-Liu Ma

Warehouse Vis: A Visual Analytics Approach to Facilitating Warehouse Location Selection for Business Districts.

Quan Li Q. Q. Liu C. F. Tang Z. W. Li S. C. Wei X. R. Peng M. H. Zheng T. J. Chen Q. Yang

GTMapLens: Interactive Lens for Geo-Text Data Browsing on Map.

Chao Ma Ye Zhao Shamal Al-Dohuki Jing Yang Xinyue Ye Farah Kamw Md. Amiruzzaman

Data Comets: Designing a Visualization Tool for Analyzing Autonomous Aerial Vehicle Logs with Grounded Evaluation.

David Saffo Aristotelis Leventidis Twinkle Jain Michelle A. Borkin Cody Dunne

LOCALIS: Locally-adaptive Line Simplification for GPU-based Geographic Vector Data Visualization.

Alireza Amiraghdam Alexandra Diehl Renato Pajarola

Feature Driven Combination of Animated Vector Field Visualizations.

María-Jesús Lobo Alexandru C. Telea Christophe Hurter

A Globally Conforming Lattice Structure for 2D Stress Tensor Visualization.

Junpeng Wang Jun Wu Rüdiger Westermann

PAVED: Pareto Front Visualization for Engineering Design.

Lena Cibulski Hubert Mitterhofer Thorsten May Jörn Kohlhammer

Quantitative Comparison of Time-Dependent Treemaps.

Eduardo Faccin Vernier Max Sondag João Luiz Dihl Comba Bettina Speckmann Alexandru C. Telea Kevin Verbeek

Set Streams: Visual Exploration of Dynamic Overlapping Sets.

Shivam Agarwal Fabian Beck

Augmenting Node-Link Diagrams with Topographic Attribute Maps.

Reinhold Preiner Johanna Schmidt Katharina Krösl Tobias Schreck Gabriel Mistelbauer

Metro Maps on Octilinear Grid Graphs.

Hannah Bast Patrick Brosi Sabine Storandt

Fuzzy Contour Trees: Alignment and Joint Layout of Multiple Contour Trees.

Anna Pia Lohfink Florian Wetzels Jonas Lukasczyk Gunther H. Weber Christoph Garth

Visual Analysis of the Finite-Time Lyapunov Exponent.

Antoni Sagristà Stefan Jordan Filip Sadlo

Fiber Surfaces for many Variables.

Christian Blecha Felix Raith A. J. Präger Thomas Nagel Olaf Kolditz Jobst Maßmann Niklas Röber Michael Böttinger Gerik Scheuermann

Extraction of Distinguished Hyperbolic Trajectories for 2D Time-Dependent Vector Field Topology.

Lutz Hofmann Filip Sadlo

Co-creating Visualizations: A First Evaluation with Social Science Researchers.

Gabriela Molina León Andreas Breiter

Structure and Empathy in Visual Data Storytelling: Evaluating their Influence on Attitude.

Johannes Liem Charles Perin Jo Wood

Short-Contact Touch-Manipulation of Scatterplot Matrices on Wall Displays.

Patrick Riehmann Gabriela Molina León Joshua Reibert Florian Echtler Bernd Fröhlich

Phase Space Projection of Dynamical Systems.

Nemanja Bartolovic Markus Gross Tobias Günther

Quantitative Evaluation of Time-Dependent Multidimensional Projection Techniques.

Eduardo Faccin Vernier Rafael Garcia I. P. da Silva João Luiz Dihl Comba Alexandru C. Telea

Many At Once: Capturing Intentions to Create And Use Many Views At Once In Large Display Environments.

Jillian Aurisano Abhinav Kumar Abeer Alsaiari Barbara Di Eugenio Andrew E. Johnson

VisuaLint: Sketchy In Situ Annotations of Chart Construction Errors.

Aspen K. Hopkins Michael Correll Arvind Satyanarayan

Understanding the Design Space and Authoring Paradigms for Animated Data Graphics.

John Thompson Zhicheng Liu Wilmot Li John T. Stasko

Classifier-Guided Visual Correction of Noisy Labels for Image Classification Tasks.

Alex Bäuerle Heiko Neumann Timo Ropinski

Boxer: Interactive Comparison of Classifier Results.

Michael Gleicher Aditya Barve Xinyi Yu Florian Heimerl

Peax : Interactive Visual Pattern Search in Sequential Data Using Unsupervised Deep Representation Learning.

Fritz Lekschas Brant Peterson Daniel Haehn Eric Ma Nils Gehlenborg Hanspeter Pfister

QUESTO: Interactive Construction of Objective Functions for Classification Tasks.

Subhajit Das Shenyu Xu Michael Gleicher Remco Chang Alex Endert

A Visual Analytics Approach to Facilitate Crime Hotspot Analysis.

Jose Florencio de Queiroz Neto Emanuele Marques dos Santos Creto Augusto Vidal David S. Ebert

Ocupado: Visualizing Location-Based Counts Over Time Across Buildings.

Michael Oppermann Tamara Munzner

Orchard: Exploring Multivariate Heterogeneous Networks on Mobile Phones.

Philipp Eichmann Darren Edge Nathan Evans Bongshin Lee Matthew Brehmer Christopher M. White

VA-TRAC: Geospatial Trajectory Analysis for Monitoring, Identification, and Verification in Fishing Vessel Operations.

S. Storm-Furru Stefan Bruckner

Bombalytics: Visualization of Competition and Collaboration Strategies of Players in a Bomb Laying Game.

Shivam Agarwal Günter Wallner Fabian Beck

Reading Traces: Scalable Exploration in Elastic Visualizations of Cultural Heritage Data.

Mark-Jan Bludau Viktoria Brüggemann Anna Busch Marian Dörk

MotionGlyphs: Visual Abstraction of Spatio-Temporal Networks in Collective Animal Behavior.

Eren Cakmak Hanna Schäfer Juri Buchmüller Johannes Fuchs Tobias Schreck Alex Jordan Daniel A. Keim

DRLViz: Understanding Decisions and Memory in Deep Reinforcement Learning.

Theo Jaunet Romain Vuillemot Christian Wolf

Representative Isovalue Detection and Isosurface Segmentation Using Novel Isosurface Measures.

Cuilan Wang

Hairy Slices II: Depth Cues for Visualizing 3D Streamlines Through Cutting Planes.

Andrew H. Stevens Colin Ware Thomas Butkiewicz David H. Rogers Greg Abram

Knowledge-Assisted Comparative Assessment of Breast Cancer using Dynamic Contrast-Enhanced Magnetic Resonance Imaging.

Kai Nie Pascal A. Baltzer Bernhard Preim Gabriel Mistelbauer

CPU Ray Tracing of Tree-Based Adaptive Mesh Refinement Data.

Feng Wang Nathan Marshak William Usher Carsten Burstedde Aaron Knoll Timo Heister Chris R. Johnson

Front Matter.

Front Matter.


Volume 39, Number 2, May 2020
A Survey on Sketch Based Content Creation: from the Desktop to Virtual and Augmented Reality.

Sukanya Bhattacharjee Parag Chaudhuri

Survey of Models for Acquiring the Optical Properties of Translucent Materials.

Jeppe Revall Frisvad Soeren A. Jensen Jonas Skovlund Madsen António Correia Li Yang Søren Kimmer Schou Gregersen Youri Meuret Poul Erik Hansen

State of the Art on Neural Rendering.

Ayush Tewari Ohad Fried Justus Thies Vincent Sitzmann Stephen Lombardi Kalyan Sunkavalli Ricardo Martin-Brualla Tomas Simon Jason M. Saragih Matthias Nießner Rohit Pandey Sean Ryan Fanello Gordon Wetzstein Jun-Yan Zhu Christian Theobalt Maneesh Agrawala Eli Shechtman Dan B. Goldman Michael Zollhöfer

State-of-the-art in Automatic 3D Reconstruction of Structured Indoor Environments.

Giovanni Pintore Claudio Mura Fabio Ganovelli Lizeth Joseline Fuentes Perez Renato Pajarola Enrico Gobbetti

Learning Generative Models of 3D Structures.

Siddhartha Chaudhuri Daniel Ritchie Jiajun Wu Kai Xu Hao (Richard) Zhang

A Survey of Multifragment Rendering.

Andreas-Alexandros Vasilakis Konstantinos Vardis Georgios Papaioannou

A Survey of Temporal Antialiasing Techniques.

Lei Yang Shiqiu Liu Marco Salvi

Simulation of Dendritic Painting.

José A. Canabal Miguel A. Otaduy Byungmoon Kim Jose I. Echevarria

Interactive Meso-scale Simulation of Skyscapes.

Ulysse Vimont James Gain Maud Lastic Guillaume Cordonnier Babatunde Abiodun Marie-Paule Cani

Displacement-Correlated XFEM for Simulating Brittle Fracture.

Floyd M. Chitalu Qinghai Miao Kartic Subr Taku Komura

Robust Shape Collection Matching and Correspondence from Shape Differences.

Aharon Cohen Mirela Ben-Chen

Segment Tracing Using Local Lipschitz Bounds.

Eric Galin Eric Guérin Axel Paris Adrien Peytavie

Efficient Minimum Distance Computation for Solids of Revolution.

Sanghyun Son Seung-Hyun Yoon Myung-Soo Kim Gershon Elber

Real-time Anticipation of Occlusions for Automated Camera Control in Toric Space.

Ludovic Burg Christophe Lino Marc Christie

Binary Ostensibly-Implicit Trees for Fast Collision Detection.

Floyd M. Chitalu Christophe Dubach Taku Komura

Motion Retargetting based on Dilated Convolutions and Skeleton-specific Loss Functions.

SangBin Kim Inbum Park Seongsu Kwon JungHyun Han

Style-Controllable Speech-Driven Gesture Synthesis Using Normalising Flows.

Simon Alexanderson Gustav Eje Henter Taras Kucherenko Jonas Beskow

Accurate Real-time 3D Gaze Tracking Using a Lightweight Eyeball Calibration.

Q. Wen Derek Bradley Thabo Beeler Seonwook Park Otmar Hilliges J. Yong Feng Xu

Single Sensor Compressive Light Field Video Camera.

Saghi Hajisharif Ehsan Miandji Christine Guillemot Jonas Unger

RGB2AO: Ambient Occlusion Generation from RGB Images.

Naoto Inoue D. Ito Yannick Hold-Geoffroy Long Mai Brian L. Price Toshihiko Yamasaki

Prefilters for Sharp Image Display.

Luís Cláudio Gouveia Rocha Manuel M. Oliveira Eduardo Simões Lopes Gastal

Optimizing Object Decomposition to Reduce Visual Artifacts in 3D Printing.

Irene Filoscia Thomas Alderighi Daniela Giorgi Luigi Malomo Marco Callieri Paolo Cignoni

Designing Robotically-Constructed Metal Frame Structures.

Zhao Ma Alexander Nikolas Walzer Christian Schumacher Romana Rust Fabio Gramazio Matthias Kohler Moritz Bächer

Computational Design and Optimization of Non-Circular Gears.

Hao Xu Tianwen Fu Peng Song Mingjun Zhou Chi-Wing Fu Niloy J. Mitra

Fast and Robust Stochastic Structural Optimization.

Qiaodong Cui Timothy R. Langlois Pradeep Sen Theodore Kim

Spectral Mollification for Bidirectional Fluorescence.

Alisa Jung Johannes Hanika Carsten Dachsbacher

An Efficient Transport Estimator for Complex Layered Materials.

Luis E. Gamboa Adrien Gruson Derek Nowrouzezahrai

Stratified Markov Chain Monte Carlo Light Transport.

Adrien Gruson Rex West Toshiya Hachisuka

Subdivision-Specialized Linear Algebra Kernels for Static and Dynamic Mesh Connectivity on the GPU.

Daniel Mlakar Martin Winter Pascal Stadlbauer Hans-Peter Seidel Markus Steinberger Rhaleb Zayer

Fast and Robust QEF Minimization using Probabilistic Quadrics.

Philip Trettner Leif Kobbelt

Spectral Mesh Simplification.

Thibault Lescoat Hsueh-Ti Derek Liu Jean-Marc Thiery Alec Jacobson Tamy Boubekeur Maks Ovsjanikov

Polygon Laplacian Made Simple.

Astrid Bunge Philipp Herholz Misha Kazhdan Mario Botsch

Illumination-Guided Furniture Layout Optimization.

Nick Vitsas Georgios Papaioannou Anastasios Gkaravelis Andreas-Alexandros Vasilakis

Interactive Modeling of Cellular Structures on Surfaces with Application to Additive Manufacturing.

Pascal Stadlbauer Daniel Mlakar Hans-Peter Seidel Markus Steinberger Rhaleb Zayer

Invertible Paradoxic Loop Structures for Transformable Design.

Zijia Li Georg Nawratil Florian Rist Michael Hensel

Fast Nonlinear Least Squares Optimization of Large-Scale Semi-Sparse Problems.

Marco Fratarcangeli Derek Bradley Aurel Gruber Gaspard Zoss Thabo Beeler

Facial Expression Synthesis using a Global-Local Multilinear Framework.

Mengjiao Wang Derek Bradley Stefanos Zafeiriou Thabo Beeler

Expression Packing: As-Few-As-Possible Training Expressions for Blendshape Transfer.

Emma Carrigan Eduard Zell Cédric Guiard Rachel McDonnell

Locally supported tangential vector, n-vector, and tensor fields.

Ahmad Nasikun Christopher Brandt Klaus Hildebrandt

Greedy Cut Construction for Parameterizations.

Tianyu Zhu Chunyang Ye Shuangming Chai Xiao-Ming Fu

Combinatorial Construction of Seamless Parameter Domains.

Jiaran Zhou Changhe Tu Denis Zorin Marcel Campen

Unified Neural Encoding of BTFs.

Gilles Rainer Abhijeet Ghosh Wenzel Jakob Tim Weyrich

DeepBRDF: A Deep Representation for Manipulating Measured BRDF.

Bingyang Hu Jie Guo Yanjun Chen Mengtian Li Yanwen Guo

Neural Temporal Adaptive Sampling and Denoising.

Jon Hasselgren Jacob Munkberg Marco Salvi Anjul Patney Aaron E. Lefohn

Spherical Gaussian Light-field Textures for Fast Precomputed Global Illumination.

Roc R. Currius Dan Dolonius Ulf Assarsson Erik Sintorn

UV-free Texturing using Sparse Voxel DAGs.

Dan Dolonius Erik Sintorn Ulf Assarsson

Interactively Modifying Compressed Sparse Voxel Representations.

Victor Careil Markus Billeter Elmar Eisemann

Mixing Yarns and Triangles in Cloth Simulation.

Juan José Casafranca Gabriel Cirio Alejandro Rodríguez Eder Miguel Miguel A. Otaduy

A Practical Method for Animating Anisotropic Elastoplastic Materials.

Camille Schreck Chris Wojtan

Modeling and Estimation of Nonlinear Skin Mechanics for Animated Avatars.

Cristian Romero Miguel A. Otaduy Dan Casas Jesús Pérez

SoftSMPL: Data-driven Modeling of Nonlinear Soft-tissue Dynamics for Parametric Humans.

Igor Santesteban Elena Garces Miguel A. Otaduy Dan Casas

Progressive Real-Time Rendering of One Billion Points Without Hierarchical Acceleration Structures.

Markus Schütz Gottfried Mandlburger Johannes Otepka Michael Wimmer

Persistence Analysis of Multi-scale Planar Structure Graph in Point Clouds.

Thibault Lejemble Claudio Mura Loïc Barthe Nicolas Mellado

Fast and Scalable Solvers for the Fluid Pressure Equations with Separating Solid Boundary Conditions.

Junyu Lai Yangang Chen Yu Gu Christopher Batty Justin W. L. Wan

Local Bases for Model-reduced Smoke Simulations.

Olivier Mercier Derek Nowrouzezahrai

Asynchronous Eulerian Liquid Simulation.

Tatsuya Koike Shigeo Morishima Ryoichi Ando

Front Matter.

Front Matter.


Volume 39, Number 1, February 2020
Paradigm.

Simulating the Evolution of Ancient Fortified Cities.

Albert Mas Ignacio Martín Gustavo Patow

Multi-Segment Foot for Human Modelling and Simulation.

Hwangpil Park Ri Yu Jehee Lee

A Cross-Dimension Annotations Method for 3D Structural Facial Landmark Extraction.

Xun Gong Ping Chen Zhemin Zhang Ke Chen Yue Xiang Xin Li

Making Parameter Dependencies of Time-Series Segmentation Visually Understandable.

Christian Eichner Heidrun Schumann Christian Tominski

Synthesizing Character Animation with Smoothly Decomposed Motion Layers.

Haegwang Eom Byungkuk Choi Kyungmin Cho Sunjin Jung Seokpyo Hong Junyong Noh

RAS: A Data-Driven Rigidity-Aware Skinning Model For 3D Facial Animation.

Shilin Liu Yang Liu L-F. Dong Xin Tong

A Survey of Visual Analytics for Public Health.

Bernhard Preim Kai Lawonn

Compressed Neighbour Lists for SPH.

Stefan Band Christoph Gissler Matthias Teschner

On Demand Solid Texture Synthesis Using Deep 3D Networks.

Jorge Gutierrez Julien Rabin Bruno Galerne Thomas Hurtut

Parameterization, Feature Extraction and Binary Encoding for the Visualization of Tree-Like Structures.

Nils Lichtenberg Kai Lawonn

Context-Aware Mixed Reality: A Learning-Based Framework for Semantic-Level Interaction.

Long Chen Wen Tang Nigel W. John Tao Ruan Wan Jian J. Zhang

Reducing Affective Responses to Surgical Images and Videos Through Stylization.

Lonni Besançon Amir Semmo David Biau Bruno Frachet Virginie Pineau El Hadi Sariali Marc Soubeyrand Rabah Taouachi Tobias Isenberg Pierre Dragicevic

The Matchstick Model for Anisotropic Friction Cones.

Kenny Erleben Miles Macklin Sheldon Andrews Paul G. Kry

Broadmark: A Testing Framework for Broad-Phase Collision Detection Algorithms.

Ygor Rebouças Serpa Maria Andréia Formico Rodrigues

Gaussian Product Sampling for Rendering Layered Materials.

Mengqi (Mandy) Xia Bruce Walter Christophe Hery Steve Marschner

Visualizing Dynamics of Urban Regions Through a Geo-Semantic Graph-Based Method.

Yunzhe Wang George Baciu Chenhui Li

Revectorization-Based Soft Shadow Mapping.

Márcio Cerqueira de Farias Macedo Antônio L. Apolinário Jr. Karl Apaza-Agüero

Accelerating Distributed Graphical Fluid Simulations with Micro-partitioning.

Hang Qu Omid Mashayekhi Chinmayee Shah Philip Alexander Levis

Progressive Refinement Imaging.

Markus Kluge Tim Weyrich Andreas Kolb

Microstructure Control in 3D Printing with Digital Light Processing.

Andrea Luongo Viggo Falster Mads Brix Doest M. M. Ribo Eyþór Rúnar Eiríksson David B. Pedersen Jeppe Revall Frisvad

Visualizing the Stability of 2D Point Sets from Dimensionality Reduction Techniques.

Christian Reinbold Alexander Kumpf Rüdiger Westermann

ZomeFab: Cost-Effective Hybrid Fabrication with Zometools.

I-Chao Shen Ming-Shiuan Chen Chun-Kai Huang Bing-Yu Chen

SiamesePointNet: A Siamese Point Network Architecture for Learning 3D Shape Descriptor.

J. Zhou M. J. Wang W. D. Mao Minglun Gong X. P. Liu

A Survey on Visual Traffic Simulation: Models, Evaluations, and Applications in Autonomous Driving.

Qianwen Chao Huikun Bi Weizi Li Tianlu Mao Zhaoqi Wang Ming C. Lin Zhigang Deng

Detection and Synthesis of Full-Body Environment Interactions for Virtual Humans.

Alain Juarez-Perez Marcelo Kallmann

Automatic Design of Cable-Tensioned Glass Shells.

Francesco Laccone Luigi Malomo Maurizio Froli Paolo Cignoni Nico Pietroni

Efficient Homology-Preserving Simplification of High-Dimensional Simplicial Shapes.

Riccardo Fellegara Federico Iuricich Leila De Floriani Ulderico Fugacci

Memento: Localized Time-Warping for Spatio-Temporal Selection.

Veronika Soltészová Noeska N. Smit Sergej Stoppel Renate Grüner Stefan Bruckner

RayCaching: Amortized Isosurface Rendering for Virtual Reality.

Fredrik Nysjö Filip Malmberg Ingela Nyström

Normal-Based Bas-Relief Modelling via Near-Lighting Photometric Stereo.

Mingqiang Wei Zhan Song Y. Nie Jianhuang Wu Zhongping Ji Yanwen Guo Haoran Xie Jun Wang Fu Lee Wang

PointCleanNet: Learning to Denoise and Remove Outliers from Dense Point Clouds.

Marie-Julie Rakotosaona Vittorio La Barbera Paul Guerrero Niloy J. Mitra Maks Ovsjanikov

Image-Based Tree Variations.

Oscar Argudo Carlos Andújar Antoni Chica

FARM: Functional Automatic Registration Method for 3D Human Bodies.

Riccardo Marin Simone Melzi Emanuele Rodolà Umberto Castellani

Ribbed Support Vaults for 3D Printing of Hollowed Objects.

Thibault Tricard Frédéric Claux Sylvain Lefebvre

Muscle and Fascia Simulation with Extended Position Based Dynamics.

Marco Romeo Carlos Monteagudo Daniel Sánchez-Quirós

Hinted Star Coordinates for Mixed Data.

José Alejandro Matute Lars Linsen

Physically Based Real-Time Rendering of Teeth and Partial Restorations.

Maximilian Reischl Evgenij Derzapf Michael Guthe

Effective Annotations Over 3D Models.

Federico Ponchio Marco Callieri Matteo Dellepiane Roberto Scopigno

Graph-Based Transfer Function for Volume Rendering.

Ojaswa Sharma Tushar Arora Apoorv Khattar

Visual Analysis o